Full Program

Day 1 – Wednesday 1 December

}

10:30am – 12:30pm AEDT
9:30am – 11:30am AEST
7:30am – 9:30am AWST

Conference Opening

Plenary Session: Reconciliation and Working Together

Speakers:
Professor Matthew Spriggs, The Australian National University
Professor Lynette Russell, Monash University
Professor Paul Tacon, Griffith University
Professor Sharon Sullivan
Bywater Farm, Argents Hill
Sharon Hodgetts, Wiradjuri-Wangaaypuwan Woman, Forestry Corporation NSW and University of New England

}

12:30pm – 12:45pm AEDT

Break

}

12:45pm – 2:45pm AEDT
11:45am – 1:45pm AEST
9:45am – 11:45am AWST

Case Studies in Collaboration: Prioritising Indigenous Interests in Cultural Heritage Consulting

Analysis and Radiocarbon Dating of Throwing Sticks from Cooper Creek, Innamincka (SA) to Answer Questions from the Yandruwandha Yawarrawarrka Community
Sean Freeman

Collaborative and Multidisciplinary Investigations of Stony Rises on Wurundjeri Country, Victoria: Preliminary Results of the Lockerbie Salvage Project
Amanda Goldfarb

More Than Words
Madonna Thomson

Bim: A Portrait of Country and Culture
Claudia Cialone

Kaurna Repatriation – Bringing the Old People Home: Brick Walls to the Human Element
Jeffrey Newchurch

DISCUSSION

Before Cook: The Archaeology of European and Island Southeast Asian Interactions with Australia

‘The Malay Road’: Evolution in Connectivity and the Range of Products Sourced by Southeast Asia and China from Northern Australia, With or Without Aboriginal Agency, from the Sixteenth Century Until World War 1
Kellie Clayton

Contact-Period Rock Art as a Past Record and Present Resistance
Madeleine Kelly

Between Worlds: Maritime Landscapes of Movement of the Northern Territory and Maritime Southeast Asia
Rebecca Mirams

Expedition 1705: The Earliest Record of Substantial Culture Contact Between Indigenous Australians and the Dutch East India Company
Wendy van Duivenvoorde

SISO – Sail in, Sail Out: Asian Maritime Industries in Napier Broome Bay, Northern Kimberley
Alistair Paterson

Papua New Guineans Show Signs of Biological Adaptations to Altitude
Mathilde André

‘Wok Bung Wantaim’ (Working Together): Archaeology in New Guinea

Reappraisal of the Manim Rock Shelter in the Wurup Valley, Papua New Guinean Highlands, 50 Years After O.A. Christensen
Hubert Forestier

‘Nupela Rot Long Tingting Long Siton’: New Approaches to Stone Tool Analysis
Robin Torrence

Archaeology, Historical Records and Oral History: Documenting Contact Between the South Coast and Southern Highlands, Papua New Guinea, Late Holocene to the Present
Lara Lamb

Kasua Oral Traditions and 10,000 Years of Occupation on the Great Papuan Plateau, Papua New Guinea
Bryce Barker

Interaction and Isolation in Northern Sahul: A Human Genomic Perspective
Francois-Xavier Ricaut

Chronology of Natural Selection in Human Genomes from Wallacea and North Sahul
Nicolas Brucato

}

2:45pm – 3:15pm AEDT

Break

}

3:15pm – 5:15pm AEDT
2:15pm – 4:15pm AEST
12:15pm – 2:15pm AWST

Case Studies in Collaboration: Prioritising Indigenous Interests in Cultural Heritage Consulting

For Future Generations: Conducting Cultural Heritage the Eastern Guruma Way
Rebecca Stewart

The Cultural Values and Significance Assessment of the Seaford Wetlands
David Tutchener

Beyond Working Together: Elevating Aboriginal Values in Heritage
Antoinette Hennessy

Measuring What Matters: Cultural Heritage and Cumulative Impact
Kathryn Przywolnik

DISCUSSION

Reconsidering the Teaching and Learning of Australian Archaeology

Why do Students Enrol in Archaeology at Australian Universities? Understanding Pre-Enrolment Experiences, Motivations, and Career Expectations
Carly Monks

Australian Archaeology Skills Passport: Promoting Opportunities for Indigenous Heritage Practitioners
Melissa Marshall

Collaborative Archaeology-Koling Wada-Ngal (Let Us Walk Together)
Kelly Ann Blake

Decolonising the Curriculum Through Learning on Country: The Community Archaeology Fieldschool at Barunga, Northern Territory
Claire Smith

Approaches to Decolonising Archaeological Pedagogy within Australian Tertiary Classroom Settings
Georgia Roberts

Indigenous Cultural Competency Mentorship Program: A Proposal for Australian Universities Teaching Australian Archaeology
Dave Johnston

Australian Archaeology Abroad

Respect for Heritage: Experiences and Reflections from an Egyptian Rock Art Site
Frederick Hardtke

Hippos, Cattle and the Development of a Form of ‘Incidental Aquaculture’ at the End of the Egyptian Old Kingdom
John Burn

Reconstructing Climate Change: The Psychology of Resource Unavailability During the Late-Old Kingdom
Ginger-Rose Harrington

A Tale of Resilience (or Lack Thereof): Reflection on the Challenges in Producing Middle Egyptian Hieroglyphs Teaching and Learning Materials for the Chinese Audience and Future Directions
Ka Him Michael Fong

Indus-Ghaghhar System: The Synonymous with Civilization, Shaping the Culture Through its Changing Course
Nicole Monk

DISCUSSION

}

5:15pm – 6:00pm AEDT

Break

}

6:00pm – 8:00pm AEDT
5:00pm – 7:00pm AEST
3:00pm – 5:00pm AWST

Social Event

Day 2 – Thursday 2 December

}

10:30am – 12:30pm AEDT
9:30am – 11:30am AEST
7:30am – 9:30am AWST

Plenary Session: Truth Telling

Speakers:
Dr Kellie Pollard, Wiradjuri Archaeologist and Charles Darwin University
Dr Christopher Wilson
, Ngarrindjeri Archaeologist and Flinders University
Professor Claire Smith, Flinders University
Professor Henry Reynolds, Australian Historian
Associate Professor Lynley Wallis
, Griffith University
Dr Keryn Walshe, Flinders University

}

12:30pm – 12:45pm AEDT

Break

}

12:45pm – 2:45pm AEDT
11:45am – 1:45pm AEST
9:45am – 11:45am AWST

Working Together on a Kimberley Vision

Kimberley Visions: Genesis, Development, Evaluation and Futures
Sven Ouzman

Age Estimates for the Early Kimberley Rock Art Styles
Damien Finch

Dating Correlated Microlayers in Engraved, Oxalate-Rich Accretions: New Archives of Paleoenvironments and Human Activity from Australian Rock Art Shelters
Helen Green

Sequencing the Rock Art from Pundawar Manbur, Northern Kimberley 
Robert Gunn

Jilmi, Jarnba and Galeru: Archaeological and Indigenous Narratives of Forrest River Rock Art
Sam Harper

Discussion on Northern Australian Rock Art: Connections, Continuities and Differences
Peter Veth

Digital Archaeology Beyond Tools and Toys

Photogrammetry with the Injalak artists
Andrea Jalandoni

Reconstructing Rock Art Chronology with Transfer Learning: A Case Study from Arnhem Land, Australia
Jarrad Kowlessar

Compiling a 3D Online Reference Collection for Archaeological Parenchyma in Australia, Southeast Asia and the Pacific
Aleese Barron

Penetrating the Past: Evaluating the Use of Geophysics in Pilbara Rockshelters
Nikolajs Svede

Bringing Collections into the Digital Age: Digitising the Australian Archaeology Collection in the Australian Museum
Rebecca Jones

DISCUSSION

Interrogating Absences in the Archaeological Record

Indigenous Sovereignty, Rock Art and the Archaeology of Absence
Sally May

Absence and the Historical Record at Hyde Park Barracks
Kimberley Connor

Where’s the Stone Tool Revolution? The Representation of Lithic Technologies in Mid to Late Holocene Rock Art of Arnhem Land
Daryl Wesley

Late Holocene Parramatta: Absence, Evidence and Social Control
Tim Owen

Tracks, Tales and Traces: Combining Historical Archaeology and Rock Art Research to better understand the Buffalo Shooting Industry, Kakadu National Park
Charlotte Feakins

DISCUSSION

}

2:45PM-3:15pm AEDT

Break

}

3:15pm – 5:15pm AEDT
2:15pm – 4:15pm AEST
12:15pm – 2:15pm AWST

Working Together on a Kimberley Vision

Interrogating Bird Images in the Indigenous Rock Art of the Kimberley, Northwest Australia
Ana Paula Motta

Many Ways to See Yams: An Ecological Analysis of Yam Figure Imagery in Kwini-Balanggarra Rock Art, Northeast Kimberley
Emily Grey

Womens Stories, Memories and Archaeology
Leslie Zubieta

Fire, Rock Art, and GIS: A Collaborative Study Combining Indigenous Knowledge with GIS Mapping and Analysis Tools to Investigate and Document the Use of Prescribed Burning as an Effective Land Management Strategy for the Preservation of Both Natural and Cultural Heritage in Balanggarra Country (NE Kimberley)
Balanggarra Aboriginal Corporation

Kimberley Visions: Sustainable Heritage Futures
Jennifer Munro

Discussion: Project Review, Future Collaborations, Decoloniality, Multivocality and Archaeology
Kimnberley Visions Team

Digital Archaeology Beyond Tools and Toys

Community, Heritage and Tourism: Expanding the Role of XR Technologies in Indigenous Australia
Calum Farrar

Photogrammetry in the Field: Studying Australian Grindstone Quarrying and Production
Kieran McGee

Seeing is Believing: 3D Visualisations of Murujuga (Dampier Archipelago) Stone Structures
Emma Beckett

Ancient Dogs in the Digital Era: 3D Geometric Morphometric Insights into the Dingo’s History
Loukas Koungoulos

Revisiting Models: Semi-Automatic Landscape Analysis in the Sydney Region
Amanda Atkinson

DISCUSSION

Interrogating Absences in the Archaeological Record

Can Stone Artefacts Flourish? Forgiveness, Sentient Objects, and Museum Collections
Steve Brown

The Presence of Absence: Why Does the Post-Contact Rock Art of Torres Strait Not Include Paintings of European Ships?
Liam Brady

All Are (Not) Equal in Death? Mortuary Practices and Absences of Social Classes at Srah Srang, Angkor
Maeghan Stace

DISCUSSION

}

5:15pm 5:30pm AEDT

Break

}

5:30pm – 6:15pm AEDT
4:30pm – 5:15pm AEST
2:30pm – 3:15pm AWST

Poster Session

Conservation on Country: Wintawari Guruma People’s Restoration of Rock Art in the Pilbara
Victoria Campbell

Community Engagement and Rock Art Research: Towards a Community-Based Archaeology in Wyndham, North-East Kimberley
Emily Grey

Multispecies Encounters: Human-Animal Relationships in Kimberley Rock Art, Australia
Ana Paula Motta

To 2D and Back Again: How 3D Printing Could Help Revolutionise Archaeological Communication in Rural, Remote, and Non-Specialist Communities
Natasha Nagle

Precise Temperature Estimation of Burnt Bone from Two Northwest Australian Sites
Nikola Ristovski

How Can We Better Teach Chronology?
Rachel Wood

Going on a Limb: A Faunal Analysis from a Mortuary Tree in Southwest Queensland
Georgina Wye

}

6:15pm – 8:30pm AEDT
5:15pm – 7:30pm AEST
3:15pm – 5:30pm AWST

Social Event

Day 3 – Friday 3 December

}

10:30am – 12:30pm AEDT
9:30am – 11:30am AEST
7:30am – 9:30am AWST

Archaeological Science Collaborations: The ARCAS Network Session

ARCAS State of the Art: Archaeological Science in Australasia in 2021
Rachel Popelka-Filcoff

Aboriginal Occupation on Minjerribah (North Stradbroke Island) by 40,000 Years Ago
Chris Clarkson

Bringing it Together: An Indigenous Land Use Model for South-Western Australia
Joe Dortch

The Archaeology of Eastern lutruwita (Tasmania)
Jillian Garvey

From Beneath the City of Melbourne: Residues, Refits and Glass Artefacts Inform About Aboriginal Tool Manufacture and Use Before and During the Establishment of a New City
Rebekah Kurpiel

DISCUSSION

Disciplinary History in the Light of Indigenous Involvement

Tall Stones, Tall Stories? German-Speaking Scholars, Pacific Islander Interlocutors, and the Study of Megaliths at the Turn of the 20th Century
Hilary Howes

Tracing the Role of ‘Indispensable’ and ‘Unexpected’ Collaborators: Indigenous Pacific Matildas in the History of Archaeology
Emilie Dotte-Sarout

Working Together in the Kimberley, North West Australia: An Historical View
Jane Balme

The Mithaka, an Emerging New Research Framework and a Firm Place in the ‘Chain of Connection’
Shawnee Gorringe

Changing Archaeological Investigations on Wurundjeri Woiwurrung Country, Victoria: Towards Collaborative, Large-Scale and Traditional Custodian Led Projects
Delta Lucille Freedman

DISCUSSION

After Archaeology in Practice: Student Research in Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Management

In Stone and Wood: The Distribution, Chronology and Significance of Built Structures of Pitta Pitta Country, Western Queensland
Eilis Brien

The Zooarchaeological Problem of Historic Australia
Zachary Carter

A Portrait of the Holocene: 15,000 Years of Ochre Use by the Old People at Madjedbebe, Mirarr Country, Northern Australia
Ryan Crough-Heaton

Reconstructing Environmental Change in the Kimberley for the Past 80,000 Years
Charmaine Howie

Chronologically Modelling the Torres Strait to Understand Occupation, Settlement, and Change
Lauren Linnenlucke

Bioarchaeology in Mithaka Country, Southwestern Queensland, Australia
Christopher J van der Westhuizen

}

12:30pm – 12:45pm AEDT

Break

}

12:45pm – 2:45pm AEDT
11:45am – 1:45pm AEST
9:45am – 11:45am AWST

Archaeological Science Collaborations: The ARCAS Network Session

Human Occupation of the Kimberley Coast of Northwest Australia by 50,000 Years Ago
Kasih Norman

There’s Something About Marnunggurrun: Collaborative Archaeobotany (Wood Charcoal Analysis) at Walanjiwurru 1, Marra Country, Southwestern Gulf of Carpentaria Region
Matthew Walsh

Insight into the Peopling of Sahul Using Ancient Genomics and Indigenous Knowledge
Sally Wasef

Aboriginal Offshore Island Use on the Great Barrier Reef Over the Past 4,000 Years
Ariana Lambrides

Shifting Palaeoeconomies in the East Alligator River Region, Australia
Katherine Woo

DISCUSSION

Disciplinary History in the Light of Indigenous Involvement

Indigenous Nation (Re)Building, Peace-Making, Archaeology and River Health
Steve Hemming

Still Excluded: The Inadequate Protection of Indigenous Cultural Heritage
Michelle Richards

Wor(l)ds for Boomerangs: Geographic Distribution of a Sample of Words Describing Throwing Sticks in Aboriginal Languages
Eva Francesca Martellotta

Fire and Words: How Linguistic Nuances Can Inform Archaeological Investigations of Combustion Features
Ingrid Ward

DISCUSSION

DISCUSSION

After Archaeology in Practice: Student Research in Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Management

The Development and Implementation of a Revised Classification for Irish Ringwork Castles with a View to Better Understand the Colonial Landscape of Co. Wexford During the Anglo-Norman Conquest
Grace Dennis-Toone

Using a Multi-Modal Geophysical Approach to Locating Lost Archaeological Trenches
Andrew Frost

Utilising pXRF in The Non-Destructive Identification of Australian Native Fauna Bone Material
Tessa Knights

Ancient Karez System: A Case Study of Bidar, Karnataka
Rithik Pramod

There’s Something About St Mary’s: Deathways in a Colonial Community Cemetery
Jenna Walsh

DISCUSSION

}

2:45PM-3:15pm AEDT

Break

}

3:15pm – 5:15pm AEDT
2:15pm – 4:15pm AEST
12:15pm – 2:15pm AWST

Archaeological Science Collaborations: The ARCAS Network Session

Taxonomic Identification of Macropodid Postcrania from Boodie Cave: Application of a New Morphometric Approach
Erin Mein

An Update on the Modern Calibration Studies Paving the Way for the Application of Sclerochronology to Australian Archaeological Sites
Amy Prendergast

Using Freshwater Shell Sclerochronology to Investigate Late Quaternary Environmental Change and Seasonal Resource Use on Ngintait Country in the Central Murray Basin
Chloe Stringer

Comparing Dasyurid-Affected Bone Assemblages in Light of Population Factors and Alternative Techniques
Lauren Cunningham

DISCUSSION

When the Rivers (Don’t) Flow: The Impact of Changing

Mithaka Floodplain Management and Adaptation
Duncan Keenan-Jones

Fish Traps in a Dry Darling Baaka River, an Archaeological Signature of Extreme Loss and a Rallying Point for Change
Sarah Martin

Revisiting Menindee Lakes in the Light of Recent Discoveries
Sejal Pandya

Archaeology in the Service of Conservation
Colin Pardoe

The Cycle of Connection: Scarred Trees Near Wilcannia, on the Barks, Western NSW
Doug Williams

DISCUSSION

}

5:15pm 5:30pm AEDT

Break

}

5:30pm – 7:30pm AEDT
4:30pm – 6:30pm AEST
2:30pm – 4:30pm AWST

AAA Annual General Meeting & Awards

Have a question

Contact Us

Contact the Conference Organiser, Julie Jerbic

0402 189 948

Email Here

AAA Website