AAA2020 Virtual Conference Banner 7 - 10 Dec

Day 3 – Wednesday 9 December 2020

Click on the presentation to view the abstract.

}

10:00am – 12:00pm

NSW, VIC, TAS, ACT

}

9:30am – 11:30am

SA

}

9:00am – 11:00am

QLD

}

8:30am – 10:30am

NT

}

7:00am – 9:00am

WA

Submerged Landscape Archaeology and the Deep Past of Australia

Convenors
Chelsea Wiseman, Flinders University
Jonathan Benjamin, Flinders University
Sean Ulm, James Cook University

Drowned Landscapes of the Continental Shelf: Current State of Play and Future Directions

Geoff Bailey, University of York

Framing Pleistocene Coastal Occupation in Australia: An Assessment of Archaeological Evidence with a Focus on North-Western Australia

Kane Ditchfield, University of Western Australia

Uncovering Submerged Ancient Aboriginal Landscapes in Murujuga, Western Australia

Chelsea Wiseman, Flinders University

ACROSS Submerged Landscapes of Australia’s Deep Past

R. Helen Farr, University of Southampton

Methodological Advances in the Identification and Analysis of Submerged Midden Sites

Katherine Woo, James Cook University

The Tempest: A Geoarchaeological Examination of Post-Depositional Processes Driven by Tropical Cyclone Impacts at a Submerged Shell Midden Site in Florida, U.S.A.

Jessica W. Cook Hale, University of Georgia

}

30 minutes

Break

}

12:30pm - 2:30pm

NSW, VIC, TAS, ACT

}

12:00pm - 2:00pm

SA

}

11:30am - 1:30pm

QLD

}

11:00am - 1:00pm

NT

}

9:30am - 11:30am

WA

Ethics of Sponsorship Funding in Australian Archaeology Forum

Convenors
Tiina Manne, the Australian Archaeological Association Inc
Dave Johnston, Australian Indigenous Archaeologists’ Association

Moderator
Professor Peter Veth,University of Western Australia

Panelists
Dave Johnston, AIAA co-chair
Dr Kellie Pollard, AIAA co-chair, Charles Darwin University
Dr Luke Godwin
Dr Heather Builth, PKKP Cultural Heritage Director
Dr Patricia Ayala, Visiting Professor, Universidad Católica del Norte – Universidad de Tarapacá
Robyn Glindemann, Lantegy Legal

}

30 minutes

Break

}

3:00pm - 4:30pm

NSW, VIC, TAS, ACT

}

2:30pm - 4:00pm

SA

}

2:00pm - 3:30pm

QLD

}

1:30pm - 3:00pm

NT

}

12:00pm - 1:30pm

WA

Poster Presentations

Voices from Gathaagudu: Celebrating, Sharing and Connecting our Stories in the Shark Bay World Heritage Area

Harry Oakley, Malgana Aboriginal Corporation, University of Western Australia and Department of Planning Lands and Heritage

Superfood for thought: Celebrating and preserving Aboriginal Intangible Heritage

Alice Mora, Department of Archaeology and History, La Trobe University

Chronological Modelling of Village Sites across the Torres Strait

Lauren Linnenlucke, James Cook University

Powerful and Powerless: Kabi Kabi Coolum Rock Engraving Stranded in Urban Southeast Queensland without Assessment or Protection

Genevieve Jones, Student, Flinders University

Addressing Historical Silences in Archaeology: Development of the Pacific Matildas Bibliographic Database

India Dilkes-Hall, Discipline of Archaeology, School of Social Sciences, University of Western Australia

Discriminating Between Macropod Postcrania in Australian Zooarchaeology: A Morphometric Approach

Erin Mein, School of Social Science, University of Queensland

Remote Fieldwork or: How to Teach Field Skills Virtually When Everything That Can Go Wrong, Does

Carly Monks, Archaeology and Centre for Rock Art Research and Management, The University of Western Australia

From Patient to Prisoner: Social Responses to an Inconsistent Western Australian Colonial Mental Institution

Natalie Guetlich, University of Western Australia

Radiocarbon Dating Visualisation Project: Compiling, Verifying and Visualising Radiocarbon Determinations for Aboriginal Cultural Heritage places in Victoria

Rebekah Kurpiel, La Trobe University

Radiocarbon Dating Visualisation Project: Dated Aboriginal Cultural Heritage Places in Victoria

Jacqui Tumney, La Trobe University

Radiocarbon Dating Visualisation Project: the importance of assessing the reliability of radiocarbon determinations for Aboriginal cultural heritage places in Victoria

Caroline Spry, La Trobe University

}

30 minutes

Break

}

5:00pm - 7:00pm

NSW, VIC, TAS, ACT

}

4:30pm - 6:30pm

SA

}

4:00pm - 6:00pm

QLD

}

3:30pm - 5:30pm

NT

}

2:00pm - 4:00pm

WA

AAA Annual General Meeting

 

Contact Us

9 + 12 =